Popcorn Time and Mac

This is where you report whatever issue you have on desktop. Windows, Mac, Linux, issues with Chromecast support, VPN, Apple TV, whatever. Don't forget to read forum rules BEFORE posting.

Moderators: Siem, Fous, Chupacabra

Forum rules
1. BEFORE REPORTING A BUG, USE THE SEARCH .!!!
Is someone reported it already, don't open a new thread! Save us time so we can invest this time in fixing this bug!

2. ANSWER THAT FOLLOWING . IN YOUR POST:
- What . # of PT are you using? On what device? What OS . is it running? ie. win 7
- Is this bug happening on everything you try to watch? Movies and TV shows?
- Can you attach a screen shot? (If it's something that can be captured).
**The more detail you give us regarding this issue you're having, the easier it'll be for us to reproduce it and fix it! So start spilling...
Post Reply
facecard
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:36 am

Popcorn Time and Mac

Post by facecard » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:47 am

I have a Mac running High Sierra and PT . 6.1.2. I seem to have a frequent issue with PT not working. I am not able to click on a movie and watch it. I have used PT before and I have watched movies and TV shows without any problems. Now I can't watch anything.

However, I can click on Movies or TV Shows and it will switch between the two categories. I can search for content BUT I can click on anything to watch it.

How do I fix it?

John Brayton
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Popcorn Time and Mac

Post by John Brayton » Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:11 am

Is that still actual issue?

facecard
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:36 am

Re: Popcorn Time and Mac

Post by facecard » Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:30 am

It is an issue for me. What is the fix?

John Brayton
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Popcorn Time and Mac

Post by John Brayton » Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:55 am

can you send screenshot?

Post Reply