Subtitles size on mac

Talk to us and your community about anything you want here. Thoughts, ., concerns, compliments... just general things. You know.

Moderators: Siem, Fous, Chupacabra

Post Reply
gustavohrocha
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:10 am

Subtitles size on mac

Post by gustavohrocha » Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:11 am

Hi there.

Anybody know how to increase subtitles font size on mac .?
thanks in advance

nubito
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:29 am

Re: Subtitles size on mac

Post by nubito » Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:48 pm

Actually the same as on Windows. Go to PT Settings → Font size.

rootuser
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:34 pm

Re: Subtitles size on mac

Post by rootuser » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:37 pm

Unfortunately it doesn't seem to work properly.
I want to increase the size but even setting to extra large nothing changes.
It would be much more better to add the "change size" button to the Subtitles . when the video is playing. (To see the instant effect of size change)
Seems like the . is not saved properly and it doesn't remember what size you choose. Everytime I reopen the app it resets to default.

John Brayton
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Subtitles size on mac

Post by John Brayton » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:34 am

Maybe some day this feature gonna be implemented :)

dilaritokitto
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:15 pm

Re: Subtitles size on mac

Post by dilaritokitto » Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:19 pm

rootuser wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:37 pm
Unfortunately it doesn't seem to work properly.
I want to increase the size but even setting to extra large nothing changes.
It would be much more better to add the "change size" button to the Subtitles . when the video is playing. (To see the instant effect of size change)
Seems like the . is not saved properly and it doesn't remember what size you choose. Everytime I reopen the app it resets to default.
this feature gonna be implemented

dilaritokitto
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:15 pm

Re: Subtitles size on mac

Post by dilaritokitto » Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:29 am

Seems like the . is not saved properly and it doesn't remember what size you choose. Everytime I reopen the app it resets to default.

Post Reply