on startup, application stops working

This is where you report whatever issue you have on desktop. Windows, Mac, Linux, issues with Chromecast support, VPN, Apple TV, whatever. Don't forget to read forum rules BEFORE posting.

Moderators: Siem, Fous, Chupacabra

Forum rules
1. BEFORE REPORTING A BUG, USE THE SEARCH .!!!
Is someone reported it already, don't open a new thread! Save us time so we can invest this time in fixing this bug!

2. ANSWER THAT FOLLOWING . IN YOUR POST:
- What . # of PT are you using? On what device? What OS . is it running? ie. win 7
- Is this bug happening on everything you try to watch? Movies and TV shows?
- Can you attach a screen shot? (If it's something that can be captured).
**The more detail you give us regarding this issue you're having, the easier it'll be for us to reproduce it and fix it! So start spilling...
Post Reply
BMWE
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:27 am

on startup, application stops working

Post by BMWE » Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:39 am

Hello,

I've had the . working on win10.
After moving to new HD (full OS and . .), it is not starts properly.
I'm getting following screen after which the . closes
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (31.23 KiB) Viewed 1188 times
Attached the error log which includes all the details.
Report.zip
(3.59 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
Please suggest how to solve the issue

John Brayton
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by John Brayton » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:43 am

Try to clear cache folder [C:\Users\%YourUser%\AppData\Local\.]

BMWE
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:27 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by BMWE » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:31 pm

still the same

John Brayton
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by John Brayton » Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:25 am

What is your locat1on?
Also, do you use some VPN?

BMWE
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:27 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by BMWE » Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:30 am

John Brayton wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:25 am
What is your locat1on?
Also, do you use some VPN?
Not using VPN.
As on first post before - after installing new HD, it is not working. (So same ISP)

John Brayton
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by John Brayton » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:58 pm

Try to download some VPN and change your locat1on. It could helps. Also could you tell me country where are you from?
You can Run as Administrator;
Or try to do Troubleshoot compatibility

mabundis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by mabundis » Mon Sep 09, 2019 5:26 pm

Same problem here, the same black screen at startup. Unable to use any .. This is on an older Mac OS 10.11.6., MacBookPro 4,1. The problem started just yesterday (Sept. 8) for me. I tried downloading and installing a new copy of . . (July 18[?] 2019 .) with same result - a black screen with no thumbnail images and unable to use any .. I am running without a VPN, as it is not required legally in Switzerland (where I am located).

Any .?

John Brayton
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 am

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by John Brayton » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:03 am

I believe there can be a few reasons:
1. your ISP blocks some technical domains that app is using to work correctly - try to launch app at different ISP if possible
2. app maybe crashed by itself due to some conflicts with OS - try to get some system logs

mabundis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by mabundis » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:47 pm

I tried three ISPs, Swisscom, Sunrise, SBB WLAN . . . all with the same result.

The . is NOT CRASHING, it is merely none . (black screen, no thumbnail images, no access to any controls). This is different from a 'crash' no?

mabundis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: on startup, application stops working

Post by mabundis » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:53 pm

I also found an earlier . of PT (last mod. 15 May 2018) and ran it over my Sunrise IPS, but using another Mac I have. The OLDER . of PT runs fine. It seems like it is NOT a problem with the ISP

Post Reply